2018 Doha Diamond League start lists for the middle-distance events (800m - 3,000m)

This first diamond league meeting in 2018 could be one of the best, if not the best this year given the line-up. Below are the start lists for your favorite track events from 800m up to the 3,000m:
Bethwel Birgen, Collins Cheboi and Vincent Kibet in their final interval training, on 1st May 2018, before leaving for Doha
1500m Women
1.       AKKAOUI  Malika  MAR  4:03.36
2.       ARAFI, Rababe  MAR  4:01.75
3.       BUCKMAN, Zoe  AUS  4:03.22
4.       CHEBET Winny  KEN  3:59.16
5.       HALL, Linden  AUS  4:01.78
6.       JEPKOSGEI Nelly  KEN  4:02.75
7.       KIYENG Judith  KEN  4:04.4h
8.       SADO Besu  ETH  3:59.47
9.       SEMENYA Caster  RSA  4:00.71
10.   SUM Eunice Jepkoech  KEN  4:01.54
11.   TESHALE Alemaz  ETH 4:04.94
12.   TSEGAY Gudaf  ETH  3:59.55
13.   TUEI Emily Cherotich  KEN  4:12.47
14.   YARIGO NoĆ©lie  BEN  4:27.21
3000m Steeplechase Men (non diamond event)
1.       AMARE, Hailemariyam  ETH  8:13.39
2.       BEYO, Chala  ETH  8:13.24
3.       CHEMUTAI, Albert  UGA  8:19.89
4.       DERIBA, Tesfaye  ETH  8:13.33
5.       GIRMA, Tesfaye  ETH  8:16.14
6.       KEMBOI, Clement Kimutai  KEN  8:10.65
7.       KIPRONO, Emmanuel  KEN  8:26.44
8.       KIPSANG, Lawrence Kemboi  KEN  8:17.79
9.       KIPYEGO, Barnabas  KEN  8:09.13
10.   LAGAT Justus  KEN  8:18.46
11.   MEYAN Cleophas Kandie  KEN  8:30.9h
12.   NGANGA, Bernard  KEN 8:05.88
13.   NURGI, Tolosa  ETH  8:22.79
14.   SAIFELDIN, Muhand Khamis  QAT  9:08.82
15.   SALAH Hashim Mohamed  QAT  8:33.25
16.   SOBOKA Tafese  ETH   8:13.22
17.   TINDOUFT Mohamed  MAR   8:20.28
18.   YEGO Hillary Kipsang  KEN  8:03.57
1500m Men (non diamond event)
1.       BELLEMORE Corey  CAN   3:42.05
2.       BIRGEN, Bethwell  KEN  3:30.77
3.       CHEBOI Collins  KEN  3:30.34
4.       EL KAAM  Fouad  MAR   3:33.71
5.       GREGSON  Ryan  AUS   3:31.06
6.       IGUIDER, Abdelaati   MAR   3:28.79
7.       KIBET, Vincent  KEN   3:31.96
8.       KIVUVA, Jackson Mumbwa  KEN  3:41.63
9.       MANANGOI, George Meitamei  KEN  3:36.20

10.   MOUSAB  Adam Ali  QAT  3:36.67
11.   ROTICH  Andrew Kiptoo  KEN  3:43.43
12.   SIMOTWO  Charles Cheboi  KEN  3:32.59
13.   SOGET  Justus  KEN  3:32.97
14.   TOLOSA, Taresa  ETH 3:34.47
15.   WILLIAMSZ, Jordan  AUS  3:36.74
800m Men
1.       ALZOFAIRI, Ebrahim  KUW  1:46.29
2.       BETT  Kipyegon  KEN  1:43.76
3.       GAKEME  Antoine BDI   1:44.09
4.       HAIRANE  Jamal   QAT   1:46.16
5.       KIPKOECH  Nicholas Kiplangat  KEN  1:43.37
6.       KORIR  Emmanuel Kipkurui  KEN  1:43.10
7.       KSZCZOT  Adam  POL   1:43.30
8.       MANANGOI, Elijah Motonei  KEN  1:44.8h
9.       MURPHY  Clayton   USA   1:42.93
10.   ROTICH, Ferguson Cheruiyot  KEN   1:42.84
11.   SOM, Bram   NED    1:43.45
3000m Women
1.       CAN  Yasemin  TUR   8:53.16
2.       DEGEFA  Beyenu  ETH   8:41.76
3.       GIDEY  Letesenbet   ETH   9:04.64
4.       JERUTO  Norah  KEN   9:24.02
5.       KIPKIRUI  Caroline Chepkoech  KEN   8:51.28
6.       KIYENG  Hyvin  KEN   9:07.51
7.       KURIA  Mary  KEN
8.       LACAZE  Genevieve   AUS   8:52.28
9.       MAMO   Meskerem   ETH
10.   MCCOLGAN  Eilish  GBR   8:31.00
11.   MINSEWO Aberash ETH  9:21.75
12.   OBIRI, Hellen KEN   8:20.68
13.   RENGERUK Lilian Kasait KEN   8:32.73
14.   SIMPSON  Jenny   USA   8:29.58
15.   TESFAY  Fotyen   ETH   8:47.46
16.   TIROP Agnes Jebet  KEN   8:35.23
17.   TUEI Sandrafelis Chebet KEN   8:50.18
18.   TVERDOSTUP  Tamara UKR

No comments:

Post a Comment

The joy of running and finishing the 2018 Eldoret City Marathon together with my wife on the 22nd of April 2018

As I waited for my wife at the end of the finish chute where the officials had pushed me to, so that I would not cause more jam at the f...