Shanghai Diamond League start lists for the middle distance track events


Beatrice Chepkoech in the women's 1500m race at the Gold Coast Games

The Shanghai Diamond League meeting will happen tomorrow, the 12th of May. Beatrice Chepkoech willl be moving back into the women's 3000m steeplechase event after spending some time on the 1500m event. Conseslus Kipruto will try out the men's 5000m. Wycliffe Kinyamal will feature in the men's 800m, this time as a pre-race favorite. And, Timothy Cheruiyot should win the men's 1500m in the absence of Manangoi.

Below are the entry lists:

Men 5,000m:
1.       ABADÍA BECI, Antonio   ESP   13:12.68
2.       AYEKO Joel  UGA
3.       BALEW  Birhanu  BRN   13:09.26
4.       BOUQANTAR Soufiyan   MAR  13:14.06
5.       CHELIMO  Paul  USA   13:03.90
6.       EDRIS, Muktar  ETH   12:54.83
7.       GEBREMESKEL  Dejen  ETH   12:46.81
8.       GEBRHIWET   Hagos  ETH   12:47.53
9.       HADIS Abadi   ETH   13:16.78
10.   KANGOGO  Cornelius  KEN   13:10.80
11.   KAZI, Tamás   HUN
12.   KIPLANGAT  Davis  KEN  13:16.35
13.   KIPRUTO   Conseslus   KEN   13:47.5h
14.   KISSA   Stephen  UGA   13:13.00
15.   LETTING, Vincent  KEN   13:49.04
16.   LIU, Hongliang   CHN   13:59.95
17.   MCSWEYN, Stewart   AUS   13:19.96
18.   MELAK, Nibret   ETH
19.   ROP, Albert   BRN   12:51.96
20.   RUTTO  Cyrus   KEN    13:03.44


Nike Men 1500m:
1.       BETT Reuben  KEN  3:39.82
2.       BIRGEN, Bethwell  KEN   3:30.77
3.       BLANKENSHIP  Ben  USA  3:34.26
4.       CHERUIYOT, Timothy  KEN   3:29.10
5.       DO ROSARIO ANDRE, Thiago  BRA  3:35.28
6.       GREGSON, Ryan  AUS   3:31.06
7.       IGUIDER, Abdelaati   MAR   3:28.79
8.       KIBET, Vincent   KEN   3:31.96
9.       KIPLANGAT, Cornelius   KEN   3:39.03
10.   LUO, Yuxi   CHN   3:44.35
11.   SASÍNEK, Filip   CZE   3:36.32
12.   SIMOTWO, Charles Cheboi  KEN   3:32.59
13.   SOGET, Justus  KEN   3:32.97
14.   TAKI, Kumari   KEN   3:35.83
15.   TEFERA, Samuel   ETH   3:33.78
16.   WOTE, Aman   ETH   3:29.91

Men 800m:
1.       BETT, Kipyegon   KEN   1:43.76
2.       GAKEME, Antoine   BDI   1:44.09
3.       KINYAMAL, Wycliffe   KEN   1:43.94
4.       KITILIT, Jonathan   KEN   1:43.05
5.       LEKUTA, Solomon   KEN   1:45.4h
6.       LEWANDOWSKI, Marcin   POL   1:43.72
7.       MA, Junyi   CHN   1:49.80
8.       MCBRIDE, Brandon   CAN   1:43.95
9.       MURPHY, Clayton   USA   1:42.93
10.   OSAGIE, Andrew   GBR   1:43.77
11.   SOM, Bram    NED   1:43.45
12.   VAN RENSBURG, Rynhardt   RSA   1:45.33
13.   WINDLE, Drew    USA    1:44.63

Women 3000m SC:
1.       ADAMU, Birtukan    ETH   9:20.37
2.       CHEBET, Caren    KEN   10:06.29
3.       CHEMUTAI, Peruth   UGA    9:27.72
4.       CHEPKEMOI, Joan    KEN    9:20.22
5.       CHEPKOECH, Beatrice   KEN    8:59.84
6.       CHEPNGETICH, Roseline   KEN   9:25.91
7.       CHEROTICH, Fancy    KEN   9:28.04
8.       CHESPOL, Celliphine Chepteek    KEN   8:58.78
9.       GYÜRKÉS, Viktória    HUN    9:40.66
10.   JEPKEMEI, Daisy    KEN    9:19.68
11.   JERUTO, Norah    KEN    9:03.70
12.   KETEMA, Maritu   ETH    9:39.55
13.   KIRUI, Purity    KEN    9:17.74
14.   PEASE, Sarah   USA    9:40.94
15.   TUIGONG, Caroline   KEN   9:28.81
16.   XU, Shuangshuang    CHN   9:56.40
17.   YAVI, Winfred Mutile  BRN    9:22.67

No comments:

Post a Comment

The joy of running and finishing the 2018 Eldoret City Marathon together with my wife on the 22nd of April 2018

As I waited for my wife at the end of the finish chute where the officials had pushed me to, so that I would not cause more jam at the f...